September 22, 2006

Scholarship Reception Honors Donors, Recognizes Recipients

Western Nevada Community College students got the opportunity to personally thank the individuals who are helping them earn a college degree at the WNCC Foundation's seventh annual Scholarship Appreciation & Recognition Reception. The event celebrated the success of 175 students who received a total of $156,000 in scholarship awards. Foundation funds contributed $109,600 of this total to 157 of the recipients.

Vice President of Institutional Advancement Helaine Jesse hosted the lively event. Speakers included WNCC President Carol Lucey, Foundation Chair Tom Metcalf, and Vice President of Academic & Student Affairs Connie Capurro.

The generosity of the donors and their support of the WNCC scholarship program not only make a difference to students, but also to communities, as WNCC scholars meet their academic goals and take their place in the community and work force.

Donors and recipients include:

AT&T Scholarship
Jennifer Hillyer, Shannon Melzer, and Matthew Shedd

A.V. Lane Scholarship
Ann Bratton, Sarah Key, Megan McDonald, Kun Saville, and I Li Wang

American Association of University Women Scholarship - Capital Branch
LaDonna Gwen

American Legion Auxiliary #4 Post 9/11/01 Veteran Scholarship
Sgt. John Baldari

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 56 Fran Hanus Memorial Scholarship
Kathryn Rasor

Andy Butti Scholarship
Dale Archuleta, Gabriel Bobb, and Thomas Ramirez

Anne M. Phillips Memorial Scholarship
Shelinda Dennis

Annie Johnson Elliott Scholarship
Jessica Richards

Bernice Sheldon Scholarship
Clifford Shepard and Somprasong Toyai

Bessie C. Gilmer Scholarship
Deborah Gehr, Jennifer Hillyer, and Wendy O'Rourke

Carson City Emblem Club No. 507 Scholarship
April Tucker

Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare Auxiliary Ursula Daines Memorial Scholarship Brenda Dodge, Agatha Gentile, Lynette Langguth, Cinnamon Martin, Christina Northup, Kathryn Rasor, Shawna Sandoval, Amanda Sgambati, Melissa Ward, and Kevin Watts

Carson Valley Quilt Guild Art Scholarship
Josephine Renee Ekleberry and Shane Quarino

Catherine "Suse" Fitz Scholarship
Gabriel Bobb and Patrick Dunn

Christine Baker Educational Scholarship
Jessica Richards

Construction Trades Program Scholarship Builders Association of Western Nevada
William Adler, James Avant, Austin Bartosz, Elizabeth Blackburn, Damon Brecht, Vincenzo Colao, Andrew Denney, Daine Eichenberger, Ian Gurnee, Mark Gwaltney, Cameron Hardy, Frank Herrara, Devin Hughes, Antonio Johnny, Mitchell Johnson, Tyler Kershaw, Tyler Lawson, Jorge Lopez, Joshua Martino, Jason Mather, Heath Medeiros, Shane Murray, Daniel Ortega, Patrik Renteria, Jesse Saffran, Eduardo Sanchez, and Justin Talley

Construction Trades Program Scholarship Douglas County Building Industry Association
Michael Hill, Joseph Kruse, Jesse Leeper, Thomas Smith, and Dustin Tremaine

CTRMC Medical Staff Scholarship
Brenda Bell and April Tucker

Day Family Nursing Scholarship
Melissa Ward

Dennis Mankel Scholarship
Tammie Anderson and Laura Jarett

Dr. William E. Clark Memorial Scholarship
Tatiana Pollard

English as a Second Language Scholarship
Mario-Alberto Blandino-Zapata

Harriet L. Crowell Scholarship
Justin Starks

Helen Close Charitable Foundation Scholarship
Tobie Davis, Martina Dayton, Mariah Duffin, Tatiana Pollard, Gracie Rixner, Matthew Shedd, Kristel Thompson, and Julie Torres

Helen Moederndorfer Jesse Scholarship
Christy Telling

Jackie Whitesides Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Richards

James S. Pawluk Accelerated Welding Scholarship
Brenden Keirsey

Jason Bertocchi Scholarship for Disabled Students
Mary Boss and Melissa Oglesby

Jesse-Clift Native American Nevada Tribes Scholarship
Gabriel Bobb

Joan I. Sheldon Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Michelle Owens and Sandra Sanchez

John H. Sheldon Scholarship
John Bradley, Caleb Prudhomme, Clifford Shepard, Jessica Smith, and Somprasong Toyai

Katharine Harris Quilici Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
Katherine Lauder

Korean War Veterans Carson City Chapter 305 Nursing Scholarship
Cindy Merkley and Kathryn Rasor

Kyle Bacon Athletic and Opportunity Scholarship
Sarah Rhine, Samantha Stoelton, and Jeremiah Teeter

Lane-Morsani Memorial Scholarship
David George and Noelle Rivera

Machine Tool Scholarship
Darren Crickon, Joshua Davis, Michael Dowd, Jared Elkins, Jeff Figueroa, Dan Harvey, Bryan Herbert, Corey James, Chris King, Ryan Knaak, Steven Kunz, Douglas Lipka, Augustine Mangione, Jerry McCullough, Jonathan Medina, Joshua Montes, Kevin Patterson, Vincent Scognamiglio, Jaymz Wallis, and Chad Yount

Michael Calabro Electronics Award
Thomas Ramirez

Minden Rotary Persistence Scholarship
Rachel Rosete-Gantner and Rhonda Vega

National Science Foundation WINSET Scholarship
Sgt. John Baldari, John Bradley, Ruslana Dalinina, Cameron Farrell, Travis Goldade, Daniel Goudeau, Bard Harger, Kathleen Nelson, Deanna Prebble, Caleb Prudhomme, Dennis Sanders, Jessica Smith, Carole Thiesing, and Somprasong Toyai

Native & Newcomers Club of Carson City Nursing Scholarship
Brenda Dodge

Nevada CPA Society Scholarship
Tobie Davis

Nevada Nurses Association Scholarship
Cindy Merkley

Ormsby Sportsmen's Association Scholarship
Mariah Duffin

P.E.O. Sisterhood Scholarship for Women
Alisha Lamprecht and Wendy O'Rourke

Rhianna Redwine Memorial Scholarship
Christina Mavridis

Robert Bush Endowment Fund Scholarship
Christina Mavridis

Roberta Ogden Trease Memorial Scholarship
Jason Funk and Shannon Melzer

Sagebrush Chapter Model A Ford Club of America Scholarship
Mika Beach-Hills

Sierra Pacific Resource Foundation Scholarship
Kris Geiser, Jennifer Greeson, Francisco Landeros-Hidalgo, Noelle Rivera, and Jessica Smith

Single Parent Endowment Fund Scholarship
Wendy O'Rourke

Soroptimist International of Carson City Margaret Hersey Memorial Scholarship
Kendra Morrison

Soroptimist International of Carson City Marge Patterson Memorial Scholarship
Maria Alcaraz

Soroptimist International of Carson City Trade & Industry Scholarship
Melinda Hestand and Shannon Melzer

Sunset Rotary Club Scholarship
Laura Jarett and Cinnamon Martin

Taeubel Classified Professional Development Scholarship
Rosalba Cadena-DeArmas, Jennifer Cavanaugh, and Monica Fairbanks

The Hope Scholarship
Korinna Archuleta and Jennifer Hillyer

The Tekla Kujawski Nursing Scholarship
Stephanie Herrera

The Testolin Family Scholarship
Rosemary Anderson, Zachary Ballingham, Shannon Bourke, and Christy Telling

Unger Diamond Fund Scholarship
Dale Archuleta

United Methodist Men's Scholarship
Zachary Ballingham and Josephine Renee Ekleberry

United Students Association Scholarship - Carson
Kristi Matthies and Christy Telling

United Students Association Scholarship - Fallon
Tami Dunn

Vicky Etchegoyhen Yaple Memorial Scholarship
Dennis Sanders and Rhonda Vega

Vivian Wilde-Mellow Memorial Scholarship
Shannon Bourke, Sarah Garcia, and Rebecca Heath

Western Nevada Community College Student Leadership Scholarship
Elijah Aughe, Mika Beach-Hills, Roman Davis, Robert Gentry, Cassandra Larson, Andrea Lindsey, Kristin Lyle, Joshua Nieubuurt, Heather Olsen, Allie Otto, Tessa Pommer, and Laura Rothstein

Zola Scholarship
Roman Davis

Press Release: October 4, 2006

For additional information, please contact:
WNC Information and Marketing Services
2201 W. College Parkway
Carson City, NV 89703
Phone: 775-445-3234
Fax: 775-445-3198
E-mail: info_desk@wnc.edu


© 2014 Western Nevada College
Privacy Policy | Important Notices | WNC en Español | Home
Information: 775-445-3000
General Questions: info_desk@wnc.edu

Close