May 26, 2010

451 Graduates Celebrate Their Success

Largest Ever WNC Class Earns Degrees

JENNIFER LUSHINA
JENNIFER LUSHINA

The largest graduating class in Western Nevada College history walked across the stage at two ceremonies this spring. The class of 2010 numbers 451 and includes students from age 16 to 85. Commencement ceremonies took place Monday, May 24, in Fallon at the Oats Park Art Center and Tuesday, May 25, at the Carson City Community Center.

Students chose two WNC faculty members to offer their commencement addresses: Professor of College Success Susan Priest and Library Support Specialist Ron Belbin.

Honorary associate degrees were awarded to Bryan Samudio, KRNV News 4 TV anchor and sports director; and Betty Kopfhammer, a Carson City resident who is an ardent support of education and WNC.

Samudio has volunteered his time to serve as master of ceremonies at all the Wildcats athletics major fund-raising events, while Kopfhammer has continually helped youth to excel, financially assisting WNC and many other local organizations.

Western also awarded its second class of graduates - six students - who have earned a Bachelor of Technology degree in Construction Management. Bachelor's degrees were also awarded to 14 Nevada State College students who completed a partnership program that allows them to start their teacher education degree at WNC and finish it through NSC without leaving the area.

See below for a full list of graduates by city and degree earned:
Carson City
Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Karen M. Madrigal Martinez, Jennifer Ayn Smith, Barbara Joyce Weisenthal

Associate of Applied Science - Computer Networking Technology
Robert Alonzo Harley

Associate of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
Robert L. Biddlecome II, Rebecca Brooks, Steve T. Estes, Leland J. Johnson, Cassandra Noll, Burch M. Perry, Ruben Rios-Llamas, Eric S. Valentine

Associate of Applied Science - Criminal Justice
Carlotta May Angel, Andrena Bernice Manriquez, Denise Talas

Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Amber Rae Achen, Kristi A. Callahan

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Rossana Dagdagan, Michael Casey Fenimore, Laura Melara, Jennifer Ayn Smith

Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Stacey Lane, Alison J. McNabb

Associate of Applied Science - Health Information Technology
Debora Biddlecome

Associate of Applied Science - Information Technology
Nancy Jean King, Thomas Orput

Associate of Applied Science - Law Enforcement Academy
Homer Dagdagan

Associate of applied Science - Machine Tool Technology
Isaac Graber

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Melissa A. Baker, Brandon Coats, Traci Annette Gamet, Stephen J. Gomez, Kristan Nicole Hale, Carole Christine Hallin, Ramona Estelle Johnson, Aileen Ferrer Lumbao, Marilyn Ruizol Manuel, Bonnie J. O'Daye, Bonnie Padilla, Amber H. Patterson, Oliver Rogers, Holly Violette Wolfe

Associate of Applied Science - Welding Technology
Robert L. Kimmell

Associate of Arts
Julie Ann Asbury, Krystyl Belcher, Avery Jordan Bell, Robert L. Biddlecome II, Constance Ann Black, Catherine Brekken, C.J. Buttner, Daniela Avijay Carlton, Isabel Coscarart, Alyssa A. Cothrun, Rossana Dagdagan, Heather Nicole David, Kacie DeKruse, Nicole Melissa Esposito, Miladean L. Farrell, Amanda Garcia, Zephen James Guthrie, Nohemi Guzman Negrete, Kristi Darlene Hansen, Chelsea Nicole Hardy, Glenn David Helton Jr., John Eric Hubbard, April Ann Hyatt, Kelly R. Hyatt, Jennifer Henneberry Lushina, Vannesa Macias, Tom Mangone, Amber Martinez, Cherie Celeste McDowell, Erica Lynn Meisler, Crystal Lynn Minor, Lailah Mobaligh, Brandi Jeanne Mondragon, Aaron Sittiporn Mouritsen, Brianne Lauren Neumann, Ardin M. Patterson, Christian Perez, Jeani Michelle Pulsipher, Jose D. Quiroga, Alvin Raditya, Kathryn Lenora Reynolds, Mason Satterwhite, Jonathan E. Silva, Kendra Irene Simms, Brent William Smith, Jack Franklin Solomon, Aaron W. Thacker, Jacob Daniel Waardenburg, Kim Deann Wallace, Jessica Ann Waller, Tyler James Wing, Melissa Ann Wofford, Maya Woods, Kelsey Ann Zampirro

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Richard Angelo Brown, Adrienne F. Casey, Sandy Alexis Flagge-Phillips, Meagan Nicole Myer, Burch M. Perry, Joanna Michele Perry, Raul Hurtado Ramirez, Jennifer Krae Waller, James Lee Wood

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
David Barragan, Allison Mae Binder, J. Farrell Cafferata, Mary DeAnn Dillon, Sabrina Kleymann, Erika A. Olivas, Samantha Silvestri

Associate of Arts - Musical Theatre
Kristine Elizabeth Kirchoff

Associate of General Studies
Andrea E. Allen, Bret William Allen, Kimberly Ann Baker, Michael Beasom, Scotty Lee Bennett, Roy Blackburn, Larry Brown, Susan Burns, John Logan Christopher, Joann Evelyn Gardner, Joshua Guberman, Nohemi Guzman Negrete, Sarah Hunter, Amethyst Sierra Isbell, Robert L. Kimmell, Holli Anne Martin, Jennifer Kay Nair, Maria A. Navarette, Mark A. Ortiz, Leandro Javier Quispe, Gerald K. Reil, Meaghan Michele Rhoades, Autumn Roper, Donovan Joseph Sanchez, Jamie Lynne Sayre, Monica Jean Shepherd, Carli Faye Smith, Samantha Lynn Smith, Ruth Torres, Magie Gadayan Williams

Associate of Science - Biological Sciences
Lisa Gudrun Hass

Associate of Science - Engineering Science
Derek Sean Best, Nadine Crow, Branden Scott Moyle

Associate of Science - Geosciences
Ginger Diane Poulson, Michael R. Tripp

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Derek S. Best, Christopher Rudolph Kuhn, Joseph Thomas Spencer, Corey J. Thompson

Bachelor of Technology - Construction Management
Chris Barredo, Zach Caron, Nigel Anthony Harrison, Candice Klopf

Certificate of Achievement - American Sign Language
Samantha Silvestri

Certificate of Achievement - Architectural Drafting
Vincent David Cramer

Certificate of Achievement - Business
Brian W. Naprstek, Maria I. Rodriguez, Ronald Shane San Emeterio, Renee Irene Woslum

Certificate of Achievement - Graphic Communications
Kathleen A. Flanagan, Joshua Guberman

Certificate of Achievement - Medical Coding
Debora Biddlecome

Dayton
Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Nancy Margarita Doetsch-Rodriguez

Associate of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
Randy Contreras, Phillip J. Krische

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Katie Lenee Feser, Agnes Francis, Alison Marie Haney, Miguel Torres Jr.,

Associate of Applied Science - Information Technology
Gene Beach, Kevin R. Jackson

Associate of Applied Science - Machine Tool Technology
Michelle R. Ford, Jill S. Martin, Paul E. Meshberger

Associate of Applied Science - Management
Cheryl Lynn White

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Tammi Foreman, Joshua A. Pierce, Heather Wickware

Associate of Arts
Cassandra Calvillo, Sean Trevor Carroll, Nichole Marie Dodds, Cody James Drews, Jennifer Galindo, Lisbette Maria Lanuza Alfaro, Patty Medeiros, Jhoanna G. Presswood, Fernanda Judith Alejandra Reyes Molina, Shonice Richelle Scruggs, Heidi Shellenbarger, Ashley Winter, Ashlee Grace Wutch, Kathleen Yvonne Zamiar

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Allison Morgan

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Katie Lenee Feser

Associate of Arts - Fine Arts
Kortney Beth Wilson

Associate of General Studies
Dustin Cheney, Lindsay Farnworth, Devin Galloway, Raina Greene, Bryce Leinan, Ryan Cassidy O'Callaghan, Dawn Verdugo, Brhianna Marlene Wass, Justin Sparks Wass, Dane Carroll Weiler

Associate of Science - Biological Sciences
Joshua Melia

Associate of Science - Chemistry
Jessica L. Smith

Associate of Science - Geosciences
Kyle Kneeland

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Leif Christopher Meyer, Dane Carroll Weiler

Certificate Of Achievement - Business
Juanita Morales

Certificate of Achievement - Computer Programming
Jody Dean Wilkes

Certificate of Achievement - Machine Tool Technology
Victor Enrique Salas Aguilar

Certificate of Achievement - Medical Coding
Karen Jill Ryan

Fallon
Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Debbie Campbell, Kali L. Hancock, Angel Raymond, Danielle Wright

Associate of Applied Science - Applied Accounting
Joan A. Hiibel

Associate of Applied Science - Criminal Justice
Kathleen R. Hurley

Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Trina Kay Vice

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Dawn A. Ballard, Debbie Campbell, Jennifer Heck, Joan A. Hiibel, Rae Jean McNulty, Cynthia A. Olivo, Katherine Stolle

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Marci Marie Bisnett, Nathaniel B. Chitwood, Sandi Churchill, Lindie Jo Gardner, Kami Desiree Humphrey, Amanda M. Leone, Tiffany Rose Macie, Valeska M. Rickel, Lori Souba, Jenny R. Swanson

Associate of Arts
Robert Jason Bauer, Leah J. Burfield, Sean Busey, Marian Rose Erquiaga, Victor M. Festin, Troy Cherill Hull, Zachary Jacobs, Jessica Eunice Mauga, Curtis C. Moeller, Albert Henry Mulder, Rachel Louise Overby, Traci L. Roberts, Jessica Lynn Rosa

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Tammi Leann Abshire, Dwayne Edward Macie

Associate of Arts - Fine Arts
Melanie Ann Black

Associate of General Studies
Marian Rose Erquiaga, Desiree L. Grant, Kathleen R. Hurley, Donna L. Johnson, Curtis C. Moeller, Cynthia A. Olivo, James Michael Remington, Brad L. Sumner

Associate of Science - Engineering Science
Robby Charles Sanches

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Scott Hutchings

Certificate of Achievement - Medical Coding
Erin Paige Rybold

Fernley
Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Christina M. League, Maria Elena Rodarte

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Daniel Lester Hoefert

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Jenny Dwyer, Molly D. Frost, Jennifer Ranee Lawyer

Associate of Arts
Tina M. Davis, Frances Estrada, Marilou Kathryn Pechulis-Berklund

Associate of General Studies
Tiffany Mora, Sherilyn S. Segal

Associate of Science - Geosciences
Kyle Wayne Crowley

Gardnerville
Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Cedar V. Crawford

Associate of Applied Science - Criminal Justice
Renay Denise Lapaille, Jessica V. Maule

Associate of Applied Science - Drafting - Architectural Emphasis
Bradley James Spriggs

Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Lorie Powell, Franca Elisa Williford

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Casey G. Otto

Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Heather Ana Frueh, Leeanna M. Stokes, Thomas Michael Walter

Associate of Applied Science - Health Information Technology
Larraine Ann Tooker

Associate of Applied Science - Management
Jill Suzanne Adams

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Diana L. Altemara, Hope Valery Castro, Molly A. Greenberg, Brian James Hale, Kindal Lee Hartley, Tracy Lynn Hildman, Charity McQuain, Yoon J. St. Clair, Jordan Josepth Wagner, Katrina Whilden

Associate of Applied Science - Welding Technology
Bradley Jon Colescott

Associate of Arts
Jordan Brittanie Bowler, Carol Lynn Broersma, Kashia Anne Christesen, Whitney Combes, Lucas C. Combos, Elliot Sumner Drange, Ashley Hays, Kaylee Michele Krupp, Jeffrey D. Lambin, John-Henry David Lambin, Rachael Albi Lambin, Camille Rachele May, Meghan E. McQuain, Andrea Marie Murphy, Margaret Nunez, Troy H. Orosco, Blayne Bradley Osborn, Lori Jean Pasqua, Raechel Prosser, Kira A. Roberts, Edward Grey Shope, Jennifer Stanfield, Angella E. Stephenson, Corey B. Stockton, Caren Anne Witt

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Robert Alan Erb, Jessica V. Maule

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Kira A. Roberts

Associate of General Studies
Ashley Anne Beekhof, Yanita B. Carson, Mindy Lynn Depaz, Deborah Albi Lambin, Nichole Laura Leija, Andrea Lea Lindsey, Whitney Lindsey, Nohemi Montes, Troy H. Orosco, Christina J. Reinholz, John Charles Sheridan, Garrett Edward Smith

Associate of Science - Geosciences
John-Henry David Lambin, Rachael Albi Lambin

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Jeffrey David Lambin

Certificate of Achievement - American Sign Language
Corey B. Stockton

Certificate of Achievement - Graphic Communications
Thomas Michael Walter

Certificate of Achievement - Medical Coding
Eric D. Smith, Larraine Ann Tooker

Genoa
Associate of Arts
Stephany Hash, Gina Marie Pfaffenberger

Hawthorne
Associate of General Studies
Katherine Irene Skvarna

Henderson
Associate of Arts
Kelsie Fahr

Las Vegas
Associate of Arts
David J. Carroll, Kyle Dimartino, Andrew A. Garcia, Trevor Goff

Associate of General Studies
Tanella Valenzuela

Lovelock
Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Thomas G. Bishop

Associate of Arts
Colby Jean-Coffield Burke, Stephanie Lynn Knight, Anastacia Kreider

Associate of General Studies
Tara Lee Carpenter, Juan Cervantes

Certificate of Achievement - Business
Thomas G. Bishop

Minden
Associate of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
Scott Matthew Etchison, Christopher J. Urban

Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Dillon Barber, Bethany A. Surber, Kaitlyn Alyssa Wood

Associate of Applied Science - Law Enforcement Academy
Kayla N. Davenport

Associate of Applied Science - Machine Tool Technology
Charles William Cross

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Fabiola Rutledge, Rebecca Vernelle Smith

Associate of Arts
Brittany Baird, Erin Cambra, Jessi Marie Chitwood, Austin Royal Dudley, Leo B. Frediani, Rosalyn Elizabeth Gingrich, Michael R. King, Marta C. Olson, Devin Tyler, Bryan Rice, Melissa N. Williams

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
John Ryan Brown, Faith Smith, Barbara A. Stapleton

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Teddi Ann Griffin

Associate of General Studies
Adam S. Burnside, Kayla N. Davenport, Donna M. Greenhut, Ladonna Gwen, Tina Teresa Kanow

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Colton Dudley, Andrew Tom Pozun, Rodney J. Salas

Certificate of Achievement - Medical Coding
Amber Cornell

Mound House
Associate of Arts
Thomas R. Baker, Rebecca Clark-Bennett, Jennifer S. Galuska, Dale E. Poune

Reno
Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Allison Janine Rosingus

Associate of Applied Science - Automotive Mechanics
Joyce Lynn Hakin

Associate of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
Alex Brandon Jares, Cory Andrew Jares

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Steven E. Day

Associate of Applied Science - Health Information Technology
Kari Ward

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Kara Coudriet, Sarmeen Kaur, Chunock Lim, Jessica Marie Potter, Morgan L. Riley

Associate of Arts
Amber Meeks Lewis, Eric Maupin, Jenaya L. Stringham, Adam Weiher, Audrey Marie Whitlow

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Alex Weaver

Associate of Arts - Fine Arts
Nobue Card

Associate of General Studies
Lucy Anne Davis, Che Anthony Rugemer

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Ning Chen

Certificate of Achievement - Automotive Mechanics
Che Anthony Rugemer

Schurz
Associate of Arts
Everett Willie

Silver Springs
Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Danielle Christine Reel

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Rick G. Rose

Associate of General Studies
Michael K. St. Clair,

Smith
Associate of Arts
Rene Eileen Lewis

Associate of Science - Geosciences
Beverly Walter

Sparks
Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Candace C. Barrenchea, Shaena M. Cresta

Associate of Arts
Alexandria Arciniega

Bachelor of Technology - Construction Management
Cody Webster Cummings

Certificate of Achievement - American Sign Language
Stephanie R. Petersen

Stagecoach
Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Caleb E. Reeves

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Crystal M. McNally, Melinda Ruth Schlottmann

Associate of Arts - Fine Arts
Sandra Kay Garrison

Associate of General Studies
Dominic Lacour

Bachelor of Technology - Construction Management
Jordan Duke Payette

Stateline
Associate of Applied Science - Automotive Mechanics
Jeff Deguide, Brehnan Herrera

Associate of General Studies
Trudy R. Myers

Virginia City
Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Becky J. Orr

Certificate of Achievement - 911 Dispatch Telecommunications
Edward E. Gant Jr.

Wadsworth
Associate of General Studies
Mathew Zumoff

Washoe Valley
Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Stephani J. Wilhelm

Associate of Applied Science - Paralegal Studies
Darci Hayden

Associate Of Arts
Shannon Caprice Andrade

Wellington
Associate of Applied Science - Welding Technology
Billie Sutton

Associate of Arts
Nicholas Hayes Boudreau

Associate of General Studies
Jennifer Fulstone Hemsath, Linda K. Muir

Yerington
Associate of Arts
Rosemary Season

Associate of General Studies
Marilee Jill Page

Zephyr Cove
Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Krystin N. MacDonald

Cottonwood, Calif.
Associate of Arts
Ashley Marie Williams

Markleeville, Calif.
Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Leah Kate Smith

Associate of Applied Science - Paralegal Studies
Judy L. Molnar

McArthur Calif.
Associate of Arts
Lisa Christina Senko

South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Associate of Applied Science - Information Technology
Mark De La Cruz

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Blair Elizabeth Caley, Stephanie Monday, Denise M. Sharon

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Suzanne Chrystmel Jelitko

Truckee, Calif.
Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Christy Wright

Boise, ID
Associate of Arts
Jeffrey C. Barto, Riley Bevill

Jamestown, N.Y.
Associate of Science - Mathematics
Jason R. McEntire

Mt. Vernon, Ore..
Associate of Arts
Amber M. Auty

Phoenix, Ore.
Associate of Arts
Jordan Elliott Lewis

McKinney, TX.
Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Corrie Elizabeth Zuker

Ogden. Utah
Associate of General Studies
Erin A. Lofing

Everett, Wash.
Associate of Arts
Shehed Al-Azadi

Olympia, Wash.
Associate of Arts
Kramer James Champlin, Jeremy Gendlek

Tacoma, Wash.
Associate of Arts
Jay Skilton

Links

Photo Gallery
Photos (Click to Enlarge)
SABRINA KLEYMANN AND SAMANTHA SILVESTRI BRAD COLESCOTT BACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY GRADUATES
SABRINA KLEYMANN AND SAMANTHA SILVESTRIBRAD COLESCOTTBACHELOR OF TECHNOLOGY GRADUATES
CANDICE KLOPF TINA DAVIS, KALI HANCOCK, DONNA JOHNS VICTOR FESTIN, TRINA VICE, TROY HULL AND DANIELLE WRIGHT
CANDICE KLOPFTINA DAVIS, KALI HANCOCK, DONNA JOHNSVICTOR FESTIN, TRINA VICE, TROY HULL AND DANIELLE WRIGHT
JORDAN PAYETTE KAITLYN WOOD LISA HASS
JORDAN PAYETTEKAITLYN WOODLISA HASS
NICHOLE LEIJA RENE LEWIS ASHLEY WILLIAMS AND ANASTACIA KREIDER
NICHOLE LEIJARENE LEWISASHLEY WILLIAMS AND ANASTACIA KREIDER
THE LAMBIN FAMILY    
THE LAMBIN FAMILY    
For additional information, please contact:
WNC Information and Marketing Services
2201 W. College Parkway
Carson City, NV 89703
Phone: 775-445-3234
Fax: 775-445-3198
E-mail: info_desk@wnc.edu


© 2014 Western Nevada College
Privacy Policy | Important Notices | WNC en Español | Home
Information: 775-445-3000
General Questions: info_desk@wnc.edu

Close