May 22, 2013

530 Degrees Received by 505 Graduates

WNC Graduates Largest Class in History

Western Nevada College President Carol Lucey presents a diploma on Monday.
Western Nevada College President Carol Lucey presents a diploma on Monday.

For the fourth consecutive year, the largest class in Western Nevada College history graduated. The class of 2013 included 505 students strong, with a total of 530 degrees being issued on Monday and Tuesday in Carson City and Fallon.

Four students received Bachelor of Technology degrees in construction management, and three students graduated with bachelor’s degrees as part of WNC’s teacher preparation partnership with Nevada State College.

Receiving honorary degrees were Dorothy and Robert Ramsdell. Since the late 1990s, the Carson City couple has contributed significant time, effort and funds to enhance the education that students at Western Nevada College receive. Their generosity has provided many student scholarships, equipment for the college’s registered nursing program, the reconstruction of the Child Development Center playground, and the continued growth of the Jack C. Davis Observatory. The couple has also sponsored the WNC softball program, and supported the heralded “Always Lost: A Meditation on War” multimedia exhibition about the costs of war.

As a longtime member of the foundation, Dorothy has been active in developing and promoting fundraising ideas to support students at WNC.
Meanwhile, Rob served a vital role in developing WNC’s first baccalaureate degree program in Construction Management.

Honorary degrees may be awarded to those who have made significant contributions to the improvement of the quality of academic program and academic life at an institution of the Nevada System of Higher Education. 


In addition to the commencement ceremonies on Monday in Carson City at the Pony Express Pavilion and Carson Nugget (nursing students) and Tuesday in Fallon at the Barkley Theatre at Oats Park Art Center, the college hosted its first Multi-Faith Baccalaureate Service this year for the WNC graduating class.

WNC's class of 2013 includes:

Carson City, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Melissa K. Carr, Carol Kneese, Kevin Martinson, Ermelinda Alice Ramirez

Associate of Applied Science - Automotive Mechanics
John Charles Adams IV, Keith Clarke-Smoot, Logan Scott Foster, Alejandro Moreno

Associate of Applied Science - Computer Networking Technology
William Bradley Breeden, Leana N. Garcia, Lynn Jackson, Kevin J. Rice

Associate of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
Don G. Boebel, Mark R. Kaminsky

Associate of Applied Science - Criminal Justice
Dorrie Ann Kingsley

Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Portia Jones, Terra Michelle Maddox

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Gilberto De Jesus Avila, Benjamin Walter Hastings Florence, Carol Kneese,
Shannon L. Pattison, Tamara Lynn Perez, Stephanie N. Reynolds, Alexander J. Silva,
Dennis W. Stewart, Sarah Trotter

Associate of Applied Science - Geographic Information Systems
Julie M. Shine

Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Antonio Gudino, Alexandria Irene Olivares-Wenzel, Nicholas Charles Wuorinen

Associate of Applied Science - Information Technology
Max Borgman, John M. Greene

Associate of Applied Science - Machine Tool Technology
Aaron Stuart Campbell, David M. Fulton, Stephen Joseph McCurdy, Dylan Nicholas Singleton

Associate of Applied Science - Management
Georgio Antonio Brown, Daniel R. Salas

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Rebecca Ann Ballinger, Tamara Lynn Cleveland, Robyn Elaine Conn, Shanna Daggett
Lindsey Coralie DiMartino, Lacey Teresa Kluck, Donald Robert McConville III, Mary Linn Moore, Aaron Guerrero Orio, Mariane Antoinette Ortiz, Katie B. Quarisa, Stephanie Lynne Sowles, Vanessa C. Timbreza, Pia Nicole Wendell, Kristen J. Whitmore

Associate of Applied Science - Paralegal Studies
Davie Lee 'Ana Zimmerman

Associate of Applied Science - Welding Technology
Gerald A. Young

Associate of Arts
Luis Aguilar, Scott Alexander Albiter, Guillermo Alonso, Harris Charles Armstrong, Yoselin Barajas, Jessica Marie Bird, Anthony Bonomo, Danielle Louise Joella Bratsch
Krystal Marie Brown, Christian Carrillo-Abarca, Derek B. Castro, Lorena Renee Cedano, Kurtis Coltrin, Erasmo Cosio, Matthew Vincent Coyle, Benjamin Ediss, April M. Elliott, Shahla Fadaie, Raleigh L. Fife, Kyle Flanagan, Isabel Flores, Frizia Flores Hernandez, Melissa Michele Frayo, Amanda Lee Godin, Maxwell S. Greb, Lisa Marie Hardin, Ruby Diann Herman, Brenda Lee Kolobakken, Lisa M. Kordonowy, Kyle Steven Krupp, Kathleen Diana Lincoln, Terra Michelle Maddox, David C. Manke, Raymond Mansi, Kimberly Rose Marcin, Audrina McNeil, Jessica L. Merritt, Jessica Ann Merritt, Skye Elizabeth Moreland, Julia Liliana Murillo-Dominguez, Briana Ellen Neben, Summer Marie Norman, Jessica Ogan, Jeanette R. Olaynick, Kimber Olson, Jennifer Danielle Orvis, Jennifer Renee Quam, Kaitlyn Quigley, Ashlynn Ransdell, Cesar Israel Reyes Molina, Rachal Reynolds-Strange, Angela Lee Rostagni, Victoria Anai Salas, Irving E. Sanchez Gaona, Rosalee Sauer,Benjamin James Schober, Shannon Marie Scott, Mathew Donald Shallenberger,Amy Shelton, Melissa Mary Silis,Samuel H. Sliger, Jazmyn Stokes, Joshua A. Temple, Nicholas Stuart Thornhill, Ricardo Ugarte Jr., Nicole Anna Wengren, Angela Nicole Whisler, Jennifer Maeola Wike, Megan Brianna Wilhelm, Valeri J. Wilson, Wade Wolford, Lourdes Zuniga

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Samuel Diaz Barragan, Randi Behrendt, Emerette Leann Frank, Edgar Gonzalez, Adrienne Lynn Madsen

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Stephanie Adamson, Dianna Marie Andrews, Jacob Council, Andrew Duncan Deacy, Kristina Diamond, Tyler Dennis McElrath, Kelsey Reece, Jennifer Lynn Robbins, Krystalyn Tori Robinson

Associate of Arts - Musical Theatre
Danita Bayer

Associate of General Studies
Leoney Jensen Berg, Brian P. Bracken, Cora Anne Carroll, Jonathan R. Christensen, Bethany Deacy, Jessica Suzanne Deitrick, Monica S. DiConza, Penny Nicole Fuller,
Deborah Sumner Gehr, Shelly Melissa Hardy, Morgan Marie Loomis, Mahlon J. Machado, Mari Jo Maynard-Bailey, Mary Linn Moore, Charlotte Norman, Thomas R. Ogilvie, Shannon L. Pattison, Marguerite Elizabeth Paul, Tamara Lynn Perez, Pedro Segura, Meagan Shull, Rebecca Hope Singleton, Dianna Eileen Thiede, Devin Welty, Samuel Adam Wilcox, Frank E. Wolford, Terry W. Zimmerman

Associate of Science
Pamela A. Babbitt-Cook, Anthony L. Bonomo, Janet Leigh Butler, Wendy Maribell Chavez, Martin Cortez, Olivia J. Cyr, Mark Lester Pilapil Evangelio, Christapher Alan Larson, Mercedes Rae Letender, Sara R. Martinez, Hannah Roche, Manuel Eduardo Rosas, Samuel B. Shoop, Kyle Lee Willens

Associate of Science - Biological Sciences
Lyle Cody Fife, Raleigh L. Fife, Pedro A. Fuentes,Jose Gallardo

Associate of Science - Engineering Science
Aaron Lobato

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Sean Thomas Alto, Jordan Eric Dargert, Lauren Kathryn Ely, Neil Jasso, Sara Lyn Shores, Kevin Williams

Associate of Science - Physics
Sean Thomas Alto, Jordan Eric Dargert

Bachelor of Technology - Construction Management
Nicholas A. Redwine

Certificate of Achievement - 911 Dispatch Telecommunications
Mari Jo Maynard-Bailey

Certificate of Achievement - Business
Maria Jimenez, Tammy J. Kinsley

Certificate of Achievement - System Administration Technician
Kenneth Timothy Collins

Dayton, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Rhonda Kay Bruno, Tifani Frank, Brookanne Beth Whittington

Associate of Applied Science - Automotive Mechanics
Ryan Michael Williams

Associate of Applied Science - Computer Networking Technology
Kyle William Garriott, Frederick C. Springer

Associate of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
James A. Hamm

Associate of Applied Science - Criminal Justice
Justin Allan McIntosh

Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Katie Ann Bowlin

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Stacy L. Maraven,Lena E. Reseck,Brookanne Beth Whittington

Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Brandon J. Davis

Associate of Applied Science - Information Technology
Charles S. Cobb, Jamie L. Wagner

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Bartley D. Clark, Amanda Dawn Dotson, Mallory Frances Etchison, Sara Isabel Sanchez Flores

Associate of Arts
Alma Acevedo-Delgado, Wendy Avila, Tia Doreen Calhoun, Franklin Cruz, Michelle N. Davis-Lange, Danielle Del Prete, Diego Flores, Alejandra N. Leon, Kara M. Mayer, Scott McFadden, Natalie Noll, Bogart Parra, Berenice Ramirez, Amber Coty Vasquez, Valeria Villafana, Brookanne Beth Whittington, James G. Yeater

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Christopher M. MacMahon, Alexis Marie Strey

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Michaelyn Jeanine Palamar

Associate of General Studies
Ashlee N. Cross, Jessica Dang, Samantha R. Harris, Sarah Emily Jackson, Jason Kahiwa Leist, Joseph Michael Madera

Associate of Science
Amanda Rose Lovelady, Megan Ashley McCoy

Associate of Science - Chemistry
Ashley Rae Smith

Associate of Science - Engineering Science
Ronald Wayne Galloway Jr.

Associate of Science - Geosciences
John Ryan Hartley

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Jessica Marie Lupena, Thomas James Paterson, Scott Thomas Sylvester

Certificate of Achievement - Bookkeeping
Mary Rebecca Shields

Elko, Nev.
Associate of Arts
Ali-Marie Lostra

Fallon, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Shana Dianne Carlson, Terry M. Rehkop

Associate of Applied Science - Computer Networking Technology
Marvin Geovany Landaverde

Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Kitti M. Bennett

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Dianna Marie Ussery

Associate of Applied Science - Geographic Information Systems
Cheryl Lynn Larson

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Victoria Maria Martinez, Britany Ann Ortega, Kourtney R. Woods

Associate of Arts
Susan Patrice Bannister, Brandi Boothe, Justin C. Dellera, Kaylene Marie Holcomb,
Cierra Marie Meier, Mallory Morgan, Jay A. Perry, Nashali Pietri, Katherine E. Powell,
Janelle Anne S. Samonte, Teresa Louise Shurtliff, Lisa A. Slaymaker ,Mackenzie C. Wuth

Associate of General Studies
Shana Dianne Carlson, Kristine Durrant Klaerner, Robert Vernon Love, Tracy Parlier,
Amber Jolene Ryle, Lisa A. Slaymaker, Rhonda R. Wood

Associate of Science
James Ditmars, Jarret Anthony Skinner

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Daniel L. Collier III

Certificate of Achievement - Bookkeeping
Brandi Boothe, Shana Dianne Carlson, Tracy Parlier, Nancy B. Smith

Fernley, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Computer Networking Technology
Mark David Premo

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Rachel Renee, Uilani Gilmore

Associate of Applied Science - Management
Julia Gaines

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Julia Coleen Botelho, Jennifer L. Rogers

Associate of Arts
Jonathan Ball, Seth Alan Bergman, Bryan Lott, Nicole Lorraine Oyer

Associate of General Studies
Geoffrey S. MacDonald, Christopher E. Nolan Jr.

Certificate of Achievement - Network Support Technician
Mark David Premo

Certificate of Achievement - System Administration Technician
Mark David Premo

Gardnerville Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Automotive Mechanics
Miguel E. Martinez

Associate of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
Romaine Thomas Smokey III

Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
April Dawn Cannoy, Hannah Elizabeth Power

Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Jeffrey Hixson, Kayla Elsie Stoffer, Elizabeth Zezulka

Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Zachary Brady, Sara K. Murphy

Associate of Applied Science - Machine Tool Technology
Michael Z. Brisson

Associate of Applied Science - Management
Janessa Ramos

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Joseph Douglas Barnes, Daniele M. Brocchini, Christine M. Croskery, Shannon L. Davis, Shelley M. Evans, Cathy J. Frogget, Emily Mae Weaver

Associate of Arts
Alicia Marie Barger, Autumn Starr Crawford-Morgan, Misty D. Dee, Sarah Marie Drinkwine, Michelle Rene Forsyth, Tyler J. Kobold, Stella Juyn Larsen, Darren C. McConville, Kelly Colleen McCue, Grant E. Montague, Nohemi Montes, Elizabeth A. Nunez, Nicholas Olivera, Anneliese Peters, Serrell Smokey, Elspeth Summersgill, Suzanne Thompson, Tabitha Monique Thornton, Annette L. Williams

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Autumn Nichole Newton, Arnulfo Pacheco Jr.

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Bonnie Sue Jackson, Sarah Nicole Owens, Avriel L. Price, Kayla L. Price

Associate of General Studies
Sara J. Gonzales, Shauna Marie Harmon, Jose M. Hernandez, Christa N. Huber, Misty Lynn King, Crystal M. Myers, Quinn Levi Pence

Associate of Science
Tyler Bankofier, Jose Efrain Pina Jr., Christopher David Schell, John Charles Sheridan,
Eric Van Beuge, Gabriel Walters

Associate of Science - Biological Sciences
Dakota Alexandra Stephan, Cody Michael Tinker

Associate of Science - Engineering Science
Richard P. Norlie Jr.

Associate of Science - Geosciences
Katherine M. Schnoor

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Ryan M. Frueh

Bachelor of Technology - Construction Management
Cassandra Noll

Certificate of Achievement - Medical Unit Clerk
Susan A. Kruse

Genoa, Nev.
Associate of General Studies
Eva Acolino, Annika Crowe

Associate of Science
Janelle Ordonez

Hawthorne, Nev.
Associate of Arts
Patricia Del Porto Click

Henderson, Nev.
Associate of Arts
Monique Hautekeet

Incline Village, Nev.
Associate of Arts
Irma Mendoza

Las Vegas, Nev.
Associate of Arts
Alexia Alley, Alexander Hernandez, Neil Lawhorn, Brandon Robert Show

Associate of General Studies
Anila Naz

Lovelock, Nev.
Certificate of Achievement - Business
Nathan L. Axelson, Michael George Butwinick

Minden, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Automotive Mechanics
Alexander Patrick Hulsey

Associate of Applied Science - Construction Project Management
Joshua Richard Etchison

Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Amber Kristen Marks Friesen

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Michelle Marie Azevedo, Sheri K. Cox, Natalie L. Rehm, Shannon Wentz

Associate of Arts
Cody Bruce Bilger, Megan Lillian Church, Megan Frost, David Henie, Jessica Shanti Leman, Rebecca Lynn Nelson, Julie Marie Pozun, Tara Rasmusson,Victoria Theriault,
Kassandra Tomasevic, Marilyn P, Weese, Nickolas A. White

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Melanie McBroom

Associate of General Studies
Briana Broussard, Karl Coughtry, Justin Tyler Liebowitz, Whitney M. Snider

Associate of Science
Joseph Sutter Clark, Nickoli Ryan Kallman, Gabrielle Shireman

Associate of Science - Engineering Science
Carl R. Kelb

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Aaron Forrest Smith, Rebecca Vivian West

Certificate of Achievement - System Administration Technician
Kyle Andrew Hollingshead

Mound House, Nev.
Associate of Arts
Frank Ruiz Perez

North Las Vegas, Nev.
Associate of General Studies
Donald Jamerson Glover Jr.

Reno, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Ricalyn Grace Ratonel Nazaire, Daonne F. Sequeira

Associate of Applied Science - Computer Networking Technology
Steven Michael Forster

Associate of Applied Science - Criminal Justice
Jeremey Zichosch

Associate of Applied Science - Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement
Brenden J. Donnan, Lizzeth Lopez, Jeremey Zichosch

Associate of Applied Science - Early Childhood Education
Joanne L. De Mattei

Associate of Applied Science - Management
Paulino Arellano-Gonzalez, Darrell Brian Hurlburt

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Courtney Edwards, Amanda Virginia Kent, Brittney Michelle Marcotte, Michelle Aubrey Somers

Associate of Arts
Lee William Frediani, Sarah Maeleen Graves, Emily Nicole Nagel

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Patsy Monique Harrill

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Morgan Marie McGill, Lisa Louise Moya

Associate of General Studies
Sean B. Karp

Associate of Science - Physics
Jeremy Cheatam

Bachelor of Technology - Construction Management
Alex Brandon Jares, Cory Andrew Jares

Certificate of Achievement - American Sign Language
Morgan Marie McGill

Certificate of Achievement - Criminal Justice - Law Enforcement Academy
Jeremey Zichosch

Silver City, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Computer Networking Technology
Gary L. Christy

Silver Springs, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Automotive Mechanics
Nathan Elijah White

Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Dallas Angell, Maria de los Angeles Cambron de Ochoa, Robert Lee Ciminski

Associate of Arts
Lyle C. Fife, Tammy McNeill, Stephanie Ann Wozniak

Associate of General Studies
Maria de los Angeles Cambron de Ochoa, Tracy Huttman

Associate of Science - Geosciences
Cynthia K. Matthes

Sparks, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Chelsea L. McLeod

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Tauni R. Nettenstrom

Associate of Science - Biological Sciences
Barbara R. Gonzalez

Associate of Science - Mathematics
Justin D. Price

Certificate of Achievement - American Sign Language
Justin Lopez, Tauni R. Nettenstrom

Stagecoach, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - General Business
Dominic LaCour

Associate of Science
Phillip C. Gates, Jerrod Lee Merrell

Certificate of Achievement - Business
Servando Ortiz-Monroy

Stateline, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Whitney M. Gielow

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Faith Bechtol

Virginia City Highlands, Nev.
Associate of Arts
Martina G. Moss

Virginia City, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Computer Networking Technology
Kristofer Daniel Wells

Associate of Arts - Fine Arts
Marilyn S. Oshia

Wadsworth, Nev.
Associate of Arts
Randall Lindsey Hunter

Washoe Valley, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Graphic Communications
Linda G. Gallo

Associate of Applied Science - Welding Technology
Donald Kurtis Mckay

Associate of Arts
Evan Michael Adair, Lisa K. McCuiston

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Ruth Marie Reiss Killgore

Wellington, Nev.
Associate of Arts
Lisa Gaffney

Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Carrie Hilderbrand

Associate of General Studies
Jennifer Jeanette Davis

Winnemucca, Nev.
Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Katrina L. Smith

Yeringtion, Nev.
Associate Of Applied Science - Nursing
Dena Mattice

Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Angela Lea Kinsey

Associate of General Studies
Trinity Leigh Anne Thom

Zephyr Cove, Nev.
Associate of Applied Science - Management
Christopher L. Chorn

Associate of Arts
Dana Rachael Nott

Alturas, Calif.
Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Samantha J. Tanner

Cameron Park, Calif.
Associate of Arts
Alissa Lauren Marshall

Murrieta, Calif.
Associate of Arts
Josefa Refugio Fifer

Oceanside, Calif.
Associate of Arts - Criminal Justice
Jessica Martino

Riverside, Calif.
Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Amanda Nicole McRae

South Lake Tahoe, Calif.
Associate of Applied Science - Nursing
Eric Gower, Casey Marie Rise, Caitlin Ann Robinson, Tihisha Rachel Vaccaiah

Walker, Calif.
Associate of General Studies
Rebecca Holden

Centennial, Colo.
Associate of Applied Science - Criminal Justice
Tracey Ann Wise

Wesley Chapel, Fla.
Associate of Arts
Cody Hamlin

Barnesville, Ga.
Associate of Arts
Nikka Lynn Filippi

Gowrie, La.
Associate of General Studies
Amanda M. Tranquillo

Hayden, Idaho
Associate of Arts - Deaf Studies
Alia Rebekah Cox

Nampa, Idaho
Associate of Applied Science - Accounting
Lisa June Graf

Spring Hill, Kan.
Associate of General Studies
Linda C. Campbell

Wayne, Mich.
Associate of General Studies
Karen P. Callahan

Billings, Mont.
Associate of Arts
Dillon Ness

Beaverton, Ore.
Associate of Arts
Phillip Belding, Michael Umscheid

Gresham, Ore.
Associate of Arts
Beau Day

Keizer, Ore.
Associate of General Studies
Travis Cole Ferguson

Lake Oswego, Ore.
Associate of Arts
Brock Pellow

Tigard, Ore.
Associate of Arts
Austin Jeffrey Richmond

Ogden, Utah
Associate of Arts
Evan Jack Parker

Brier, Wash.
Associate of Arts
Andrew M. Woeck

Maple Valley, Wash.
Associate of Arts
Taylor Smart

Photo Gallery
Photos (Click to Enlarge)
Fallon Commencement Fallon Commencement Fallon Commencement
Fallon CommencementFallon CommencementFallon Commencement
Fallon Commencement Fallon Commencement Fallon Commencement
Fallon CommencementFallon CommencementFallon Commencement
Fallon Commencement Fallon Commencement Fallon Commencement
Fallon CommencementFallon CommencementFallon Commencement
Fallon Commencement Fallon Commencement
Fallon CommencementFallon Commencement
For additional information, please contact:
WNC Information and Marketing Services
2201 W. College Parkway
Carson City, NV 89703
Phone: 775-445-3234
Fax: 775-445-3198
E-mail: info_desk@wnc.edu


© 2014 Western Nevada College
Privacy Policy | Important Notices | WNC en Español | Home
Information: 775-445-3000
General Questions: info_desk@wnc.edu

Close